Sunday, January 31, 2010

PASSION FOR TEACHING


I was browsing some old pictures on my computer when I saw the folder during the time that I was having my practice teaching. I missed those days. Teaching was actually my passion, I do love to be in front of a class, having a discussion and basically teaching students. I am the type of teacher that would always want the class to be fun because I don't want my students to be bored. My style of teaching is that I would make games every now and then, just so to review the things we've discussed from the past. My students were loving it, they are having so much fun and they were learning too at the same time. I can say that they can't wait for each time that we are going to review and have games again. It's one thing that motivates them to study and little did they know that they are already learning.


But when I had my practice teaching, I realized that it was not all about teaching. Being an educator requires a lot of dedication and love to your students. It's like a vocation, you can feel that you serve as an inspiration to your students and you should also be an example to them. Which I think I am not prepared to do. I got so many issues in life that I need to work on as well, and I am just brave enough to admit that I may not be a good example to my students. Would you like a naughty teacher for your kids? Hahaha. Well, if the time comes that I would really want to teach already, I know that I can do it with flying colors (i'm not bragging, right? LOL). I guess I'm just not ready for it now...


The woman in the middle was my mentor
when I had my second practice teaching.
I am so grateful that I had her 'coz she taught me a lot,
not just for being a teacher but with life as well.


Saturday, January 30, 2010

LAZY SATURDAY


Saturday... It is usually the day wherein I unwind and go out with friends. Some of my friends are planning to have a swimming pool fun later tonight. It sure sound lots of fun and I am so tempted to go. But this were one of those Saturdays wherein you would just want to stay at home, chilling at your room, laying at the bed all night, munching junk foods while watching some movies until it makes you fell asleep. Not in the mood on going out tonight and just wanna stay at my cozy room. Have a happy weekend peeps!


i feel so lazy just as this cat is...

Friday, January 29, 2010

SWEET ESCAPE


If you will be given a choice to be in a place that you would love, where would it be? As for me, I would choose to stay in a beach. Everything was just so peaceful, seems that you don't have to worry anything when you're there. It's nice listening to the sound of waves, having tireless walks in the sand, loving the heat of the sun, watching the breath taking sunsets and hearing the deafening silent of the night. It's a place where things can be just plain and simple, away from the hustle and bustle of city life. Such a sweet escape...

Thursday, January 28, 2010

I'M HUMMING...


it's my life
it's now or never
i ain't gonna live forever
i just wanna live while i'm alive


Wednesday, January 27, 2010

INDESCRIBABLE


There are some things that are just so hard to explain. But then I have this impression that 'it feels right' and that's it, end of discussion. Confused? Me as well. Haha! Most people have this notion that you should always have an answer, for them to believe it is the right thing you are doing. Guess I'm one of the few who don't believe that everything should be explained in details for it to be accepted by the majority. I am happy with what I have now and that is an enough reason for me to stay that way.


some of the best things are hard to describe

and what I'm feeling right now is indescribable...




Tuesday, January 26, 2010

FAILURE


• run before you walk •

• fly before you crawl •


" always attempt the impossible "


failure is your friend, embrace it!
if you don't fail, you will never learn...


Monday, January 25, 2010

NOT ALONE

when life gets hard
and I feel like g
iving up...
I just keep in mind that I am never alone
and I mean the world to someone...

that someone calls me MAMA...



Sunday, January 24, 2010

COFFEE ADDICT


It's a Sunday morning. I am now having my second cup of coffee accompanied by a cigarette of course. Haha. I was just watching some music videos at my computer and decided to write on my blog about my fondness to COFFEE.

I am a coffee lover. My day is not complete without having coffee on my daily life. I drink my coffee with lots of sugar, I want it really sweet. And I just can't help to light a cigarette whenever I drink coffee. It is a must!

What's with coffee that I can never say NO to it? I can drink an instant coffee, brewed coffee, make it hot or cold, frappe or latte, name it. I can just start my day with a coffee and 2 sticks of cigarette and sometimes end my day with just another cup again. I drink it at anytime of the day. That's how I love coffee.

I am not addicted to coffee. Yes, I drink a lot and I need it to stabilize my brain and body for the day. But I'm not addicted. Haha!


PEACE • LOVE • COFFEE

Thursday, January 21, 2010

DESTINATION


don't ask me where I'm going...

'coz I really don't know...


I'll just go wherever LIFE takes me...


Wednesday, January 20, 2010

EITHER BLACK OR RED


I always have my nails polished and there are just two colors for me, it's either black or any shades of red. Weird? It's been more than a year now that I always have those colors on my nails. Some friends are just asking...






why is it that you always have a black or red nail polish?


why not try something else?

how about nail art?




That is when I just realized it. I don't know. Whenever I had my nails done, I can't help but to choose black or red. There were also times that I want to try other colors but then I changed my mind at the last minute and ended with just either black or red. Haha. I can't say if that was weird, though some of my friends says it is. But I guess, those colors just looks good on my nails, that's why I always pick them. (or that's what I think so... lol...) Maybe I'll be trying other shades in some other days. I think purple would be nice or maybe I wanna try nail art? Hahaha. Let's see...


what I have now is red...

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

IMPERFECT


• IMPERFECT •

That's what you can call me.
I am 'ME' and I don't fit a certain category.

I'm just a girl who lives life day by day
and always manages to put a smile on her face.

Even if at certain day, I'm a complete mess!!!


Monday, January 18, 2010

FAVORITE MISTAKE

i know it's not right and i should stop...

but i just can't help it...

seems that 'you' are my favorite mistake...

:(


Saturday, January 16, 2010

Thursday, January 14, 2010

NOW HUMMING...


when you're at the end of the road
and you lost all sense of control
and your thoughts have taken their toll
when your mind breaks the spirit of your soul...

Thursday, January 7, 2010

IT'S WHAT I WANT

life is about chasing after the things you truly think are worth it, even if they don't happen.. i'd rather have nothing than know i settled for something i didn't want..

Friday, January 1, 2010

HAPPY 2010...

It's the first day of 2010.. I made no resolutions for the New Year..Because each day is a chance for me to get things right.. Everything is an ongoing process and a continuation of yesterday.. I never said goodbye to last year's events.. I'll make use of them to have a better knowledge for this year's upcoming chapters of my life.. Welcoming 2010 with a blast!!