Tuesday, December 28, 2010

MY WORK STATION



This is my work station. Took a photo of it in my camera phone. I am soooo loving it. I like the look of the colored stuffs I got in there. Let me start off...


- The papers pinned on the side were my agents' schedules
- Pictures pinned were photos taken during our account's 1st year   anniversary
- Pink papers pinned at the side and on my monitor were job aids
- Got the Wave 1 loyalty award in there (imagine that?! LOL)
- A photo of me and my Lil Man in a pink sea horse picture holder (it's not a recent photo of us though)
- Desk organizer wherein I had my pens, post its and tapes
- Those certificates at the back was when my team ranked #1 for quality (YEY!)
- Had that crown-like pen holder where I put all the markers (from a very good friend)
- Colorful memo pad that is so useful for my team
- That Hello Kitty stuff which doesn't get tired of dancing (Haha, it's a gift!)
- My ever favorite pink Starbucks tumbler (it's my fave coz it's pink)
- See that bomb-like stuff in black and pink? (I put candies there, got it from the trainers)
- And those colored paper artsy ditsy which my agents did, so cute!


Whenever they passed on my station, they cannot help but comment on the colorful stuffs that I got there. Pink is really my fave but I also like stuffs that were colorful. Back at work, looking at these stuffs in my station makes it fun to work! They keep me motivated, I guess... Hahaha!


Monday, December 27, 2010

HAPPY DIET



I'm on a happy diet. I only eat foods that makes me happy.
 And obviously, this holiday season, all the food do make me happy! 

YUM YUM YUM...


Sunday, December 26, 2010

THE REASON WE CELEBRATE REMAINS







Spent Christmas at work. Me and my team all have shift that day so we all celebrated this day together. We brought foods and had our exchange gifts at the office. Early out was granted for everyone in my team so we decided to have some bottle of beers in an early morning. It was all fun and a Merry Christmas indeed!

While the way we celebrate this season has changed, the reason we celebrate yet remains. =)


Thursday, December 23, 2010

IT'S REALLY THE THOUGHT



2 days to go before Christmas and I still don't have gifts to give with some colleagues and friends. :(

 I can sense that what I'll be giving will be one of my Mom's recipe. It's not bad at all. My Mom is the best when it comes to cooking. And it's really the thought that counts anyways.


Wednesday, December 22, 2010

ALMOST CHRISTMAS



Holidays are coming!

It used to be June and suddenly it's almost Christmas. 

'Tis the season to be jolly, la la la la la, la la la la. 

Monday, December 20, 2010

MY AMNESIA GIRL


Me and my gurlss went out on a date yesterday. It was an unplanned date, we don't have any idea what to do at all. We just wanted to see each other and bond. Have some coffee first and chitchat like there's no tomorrow. Then we invade the mall, hang out there, until we decided to watch a movie. We watched the last full show of My Amnesia Girl.

Whenever I saw the trailer, I thought that it was like the version of 50 First Dates by Drew Barrymore and Adam Sandler. But surprisingly, it was far and more than 50 First Dates. It is about second chances and making things right. It is a feel good movie that you would never regret watching. Not to mention their pick-up lines that really stick into your mind even if you already went out of the movie house. The lines might sound 'cheesy' or 'corny' but the stars of the movie were able to pull it off.

My favorite part of the movie was their love scene. It was soooo funny that I can't stop laughing even if the scene was done. Good thing that the lights at the cinema were turned off 'coz I was laughing real hard. I just can't get over with it. That was kinda embarrassing. LOL! Me and my gurlss really had a great time watching.




*after watching the movie*

Saturday, December 18, 2010

TIRED?



Feeling sad.. Or maybe I am just too tired.. 

*SIGH*

It's the sudden change of emotions again..


Friday, December 17, 2010

HAPPY AND FLY



As Peter Pan says:

Just think of happy thoughts and you'll fly!

That would be cool, right? I am thinking of happy thoughts right about now. And if that saying was only true, I'll already be roaming around the sky. Haha.

Thursday, December 16, 2010

VACATION MODE



Everyone seems like in a vacation mode, since holidays will already be by next week. I envy them! Because back at work, we don't have a holiday vacation. It'll be my 2nd year spending Christmas at work. Kinda sad.


I'll just try to do what the shirt above says. Haha!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS



When asked by my friends what I would want this holidays, the only phrase that comes out of my mouth is "All I want for Christmas is Canon." LOL! Just recently bought one as a gift for myself, but now that I got it, seems that I can't find time to bond with it. Haha. Or I just need to accept the fact that I am too lazy to read the manual or even check tutorial videos online. I am excited to learn but don't know exactly how to begin. I am seeking help from friends who knew how, but then again, I still have a long way to go. Can't wait till I've mastered the do's and don'ts with my new cam.


And oh, by the way, don't you think the necklaces above was so cute? LOL. I actually have one, coz I find it real cute!

Monday, December 13, 2010

SHOPAHOLIC? OH NO!


As per my post yesterday, I was supposed to shop gifts for the holidays. But I ended up shopping for myself and my little man instead. Now, I still don't have presents for friends and relatives. Bad! I'm hoping that the next time I shop, I could resist the temptation.

I am not a shopaholic, oh no!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

GONE SHOPPING


GONE SHOPPING!

Christmas is around the corner and I am running out of time to buy presents. Now is just the perfect time. Though it already makes me tired, just the thought that there will be a lot of peeps, traffic... it's the Christmas rush and all! This is the kind of shopping wherein you are quite not excited. But on second thought, I think it'll still be fun, it's still shopping anyways. LOL!

Will go now... Ciao!

Thursday, December 9, 2010

GOOGLE IT!



It's the old search engine for Google. 
And it takes 30 days for search results. 
Seriously? 
Wanna know? 
Well, GOOGLE it! 
Hahahahahahaha.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

RAINBOW


I just remember, I saw a rainbow twice last week. It was morning, me and some colleagues were on a cigarette break when I saw the first rainbow. Then 2 days after, we saw the second one at exactly the same spot, that was morning too. Me and my colleagues were like reminiscing how you would like to look for the end of the rainbow when you were still a kid, to see the pot of gold and thinking that a leprechaun might be there too. LOL! 

Seeing a rainbow after the rain when I was a kid was like an amazing experience, because it seldom happens. And when I saw rainbows again last week, I still felt that same sentiments. Too bad I was not able to capture it with my cam.

Let me end this post with a simple inspirational thought:

"If you want the rainbow, 
sometimes you gotta put up with the rain."

Monday, December 6, 2010

LAZY LASS


I've been a solid lazy lass this past few days. I just feel so unmotivated to do anything. So that means I absolutely accomplish nothing! Oh well, this is a start of another week. Hoping that it'll be a productive week this time.

Sunday, December 5, 2010

I NEED TO BE...


I need to be Blair Waldorf before I can be Chuck Bass' girlfriend.
~Blair Waldorf, Gossip Girl


Was not really giving much attention about the series last night, I just have the TV turned on while waiting for a friend and Gossip Girl is the one showing at that time. But this dialogue caught my attention and it lingers in my mind. Such a beautiful verse, it comes with so much meaning. It's like feeling the love for oneself and being afraid to let go of the person who is important and special to you.

Saturday, December 4, 2010

WEEKENDS ARE BACK!


My weekends are back. Hell yeah! Well, my boss decided to have my rest days back to weekends again. Or maybe I convinced her too. LOL! I really didn't ask for it 'coz I am actually enjoying work on a weekend. I almost forgot what a weekend is. So now, I'll be able to remember it again. Haha!

Friday, December 3, 2010

IT'S THE BETTER WAY




There's no better way to start my day than a hot cup of coffee and 2 sticks of cigarettes. Can't resist the combination of both during the morning. I sometimes get excited to wake up so early in the morning just to have them. =)

Have a nice day!

Thursday, December 2, 2010

VIOLENCE AGAINST CHILDREN


Change your Facebook profile picture to a cartoon from your childhood and invite your friends to do the same. Until Monday (December 6, 2010) there should be no human faces on Facebook, but an invasion of memories. This is for violence against children. Spread the word!



I pick the photo above as my profile pic in Facebook. She's Bulma from Dragon Ball. It's my favorite cartoon to watch back then together with my siblings. I remember, Sega was the popular video game console that time, me and my brothers would play Dragon Ball all day. I can't remember if Bulma was in the Dragon Ball game for Sega, I always have Android 18 as my character then and also Piccolo, 'coz he was strong, though he looks like a monster villain to me. Hahahahha! Those were the childhood days that you would always want to remember.


"Kame hame wave!" 
~Goku




Wednesday, December 1, 2010

MISSING IT MUCH


I am badly craving to be at the beach! Just simply need the warm sun shiny day at the beach with the sound of the ocean and the feel of the breeze. Is that too much to ask? By the way, I don't know how to swim but I can't erase the fact that I would always love the beach. I could live there forever! That's why sometimes I wonder... maybe I am a fish, or a mermaid maybe on my past life. Hahaha! I am just so comfortable to be there. Watching the sun goes down and listening to the calming sound of waves. Missing it much!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

1st DAY OF DECEMBER


Tomorrow is going to be the first day of December and Christmas is fast approaching. I am not feeling the spirit of holidays which is totally fine with me. It's the month of Christmas but it seems that everyone was just to busy to think or even prepare for the holidays. I haven't seen much of Christmas decors or even the sparkling and colorful lights during this time of the year. 

 But I know that it's still going to be a happy day. Maybe people simply can't leave their ongoing whatever with work, school and all. Haha. Which is what I am experiencing right now. I can't find the right time to do my holiday shopping and I am hoping I'll be able to make it this week during my off. I need to prepare my list and check who's been naughty and nice this year. LOL! 

For me, Christmas is really a time for giving. Not that you only need to give gifts when it's Christmas. But gift-giving serves as a symbol of being thankful, it's also one way of expressing your greatness and love for that person who's receiving the gift. It needs not to be extravagant or expensive, as they always say, "It's the thought that truly counts."

Children were the main characters in this event. I believe that Christmas is the best holiday ever to a kid. Maybe because of the flowing gifts and the thought that Santa will grant all your wishes if you have just been good.

Now that I am a Mom, it's time to act as Santa for my son. Haha. My kiddo is actually thinking that Mr. Santa Claus really does not exist. But then again, he still hang socks in the window and put there his wish list for Christmas. I know, at the back of his mind that Mr. Santa Claus might be real after all. Or maybe, it's his way to tell me and everybody in our house what gifts he wants. LOL!

I don't want to greet everyone yet, it's too early for the greetings. I just hope everyone can buy me gifts. Happy shopping for now! Hahaha... =)

Monday, November 29, 2010

Saturday, November 27, 2010

NAKED AND SACRED



Listen to this song! I can't get over when I heard this being played during one of our road trips. I love the melody, lyrics, vocals, everything!

It's sooooo nice!

Friday, November 26, 2010

GIDDY WEEKEND FEELING


It is hard to get that giddy weekend feeling
when you have work weekend.


But I am still wishing everyone a happy weekend!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

DAYS OFF FROM WORK


Question: 
How do you spell rest?

Answer: 
D-A-Y O-F-F

I am enjoying my days off from work!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

WAITING MAKES IT MORE EXCITING


The photo above is a stolen shot of me taken by a very good friend of mine. I like the picture and the mood that it's trying to portray. My friend says that it looks like I am waiting in vain. LOL. I was actually enjoying the view and I can't help but be mesmerize by the sunrise at the lake. My friend has a point, I might be waiting, I'm just not certain what it is. Well, don't you people think that the idea of waiting for something makes it more exciting? Hmmmmmmmm... =)

Monday, November 22, 2010

WEATHER IS COOPERATING


Loving the rain... 
Especially if I am about to sleep!
The weather is cooperating... 

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

Sunday, November 21, 2010

IT'S NOW SUNDAY?


It's my first official week to work on a weekend. Ever since I had this current work of mine, I was always on a weekend off. So now that it changed, I am not that excited about weekends anymore. Please take note of the fact that I didn't realize it's Sunday today! How fast... I just forgot what Sunday feels like. Is that a good sign or what not? =) 

Friday, November 19, 2010

THINK OF IT THIS WAY...



Don't wish it was easier.
Wish you were better.

Don't wish for less problems.
Wish for more skills.

Don't wish for less challenges.
Wish for more wisdom.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

WHAT I FEEL NOW...


I am feeling the quietness at this very moment. Seems like I am surrounded by the calming silence and serenity. The photo above illustrates exactly the way I am experiencing right now. So peaceful, calm and quiet. Enjoying this kind of moments!

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

EXPLORE!


You'll never discover new horizons 
if you're afraid to leave the shore.

Go ahead and have the balls to explore!


• photo above: it's an old photo of me 
with my best company - the beach •

Monday, November 15, 2010

THE ONLY EXCEPTION


I've got a tight grip on reality but I can't
Let go of what's in front of me here
I know you're leaving in the morning when you wake up
Leave me with some kind of proof it's not a dream


I am inlove with this song!

Sunday, November 14, 2010

LONG SATURDAY

It's a loooong Saturday! Since I know that it'll be difficult for me to go out at night on weekends starting next week, I make sure that I make the most out of it this time. Right after our shift I had a pizza date with my team, which I won't be handling anymore next week because I was asssigned to handle a new team. We went home after to have some sleep. Meet up with some of them again at night and have a couple bottle of beers. We went to an overlooking place to chill, drink, eat and hang-out. Then we decided to go somewhere out of the city to have our morning coffee. Haha. It was really a fun and long Saturday. I will definietly miss this!


Below are photos taken that Saturday until Sunday morning technically.. LOL!



*Pizza date with my team - which is now my former team*



*Bottle of beers to chill the night*



*Nice view - overlooking the city lights at night*



*During our way out from the city*



*Such a beautiful sunrise by the lake*



*Morning coffee*



*Our way back to the city - back to reality* 

Saturday, November 13, 2010

GOODBYE WEEKEND


Goodbye weekend!
This is gonna be my last.
Gotta work on weekends starting next week.

I'm dead! LOL.

Will miss late night fun during weekends. =(

Friday, November 12, 2010

RULES FOR HAPPINESS



Remember the 5 simple rules to be HAPPY:


- Free your heart from hatred.

- Free your mind from worries.

- Live simply.

- Give more.

- Expect less.



Wednesday, November 10, 2010

QUALITY BEATS QUANTITY


Having few true friends is better 
than having a large network of pretentious friends.

QUALITY beats QUANTITY 
all the time!